Welcome to the Department of American Studies!
At the international Black Sea University all students, both International and Georgian Experience First-Rate Western Style Higher Education Combined with Georgian Needs.
If American Studies in the U.S. has been developing for 60 and in Europe 40 years, the first American Studies Department in Georgia was established in 2002. In 2001 after visiting the United States as a member of the International Visitor`s Program, entitled ‘American Studies Curriculum Design’ to learn about the field of American Studies at twelve American colleges and universities in six states, I initiated a curriculum Design project for a new-four-year bachelor degree program in American Studies at the International Black Sea University (IBSU).
American Studies Program at the International Black Sea University (IBSU) is simultaneously multidisciplinary and interdisciplinary in character. As a multidisciplinary program, it provides an opportunity for students to investigate the heritage and contemporary developments of the U.S.A. from the variety of disciplines: Introduction to American Studies, American Geography, American Landmarks, Introduction to American Literature, American Novel, American Drama and Short Stories, American History, Culture & Society of the U.S., American Media, American Politics, American Economics, American Business, American Music and Cinema, Psychology. Besides, our program involves Computing, Georgian Civilization, World Civilization, Georgian language and Second foreign-language.
As a Fulbright Scholar at the George Washington University (GWU) in 2004/2005, I initiated the M.A. and Ph.D. programs as well.
IBSU’-S PROFESSORS ARE HIGH-CLASS. All professors, (Georgian and foreign) have a Ph.D. and have a very high level of English.
The International Black Sea University (IBSU) Direction of American Studies with multicultural students explores differences and common characteristics between American and other cultures. This comparative cross-cultural analysis provides students with a richer portrait of American multicultural society. We facilitate this process by inviting four or five American Fulbright Scholars to deliver lectures in different subjects at our department every year carried out by the US Embassy in Georgia.
Direction of American Studies has close contact with the U.S. Embassy Public Affairs Department, which provides American Studies Direction with books to enrich the library.
We are especially grateful for the last marvelous donation of Contemporary Fiction Collection and the rich Library of America that U.S. Embassy has donated to us. U.S. Embassy regularly involves the students and academics in various events and conferences. For example, in 2007, six successful students were honored to participate in Digital Video Conference (DVC), dedicated to the celebration of Women’s History Month, and held dialogue with the President and Chief Executive Officer of the Association of American Publishers - Ms. Schroeder, who had been Congresswoman for 24 years and was running for President in 1986. Since that time our students permanently take part in Digital Video Conferences (DVC) at the US Embassy in Georgia.
Newly opened Master Program “U.S. Foreign Affairs” presents students the formation processes of American foreign policy strategy. Successful students of this program: Lasha Kurdashvili, Tea Chumburidze, Lela Vanishvili, Tamar Mkalavishvili, Inga Bagauri, Tamta Simonishvili, Lana Gogiashvili were involved by US Embassy in four-month project “History of Conflict Resolution”. Public Affairs Officer of US Embassy Michael Turner granted them certificates and awards on December 15, 2011.
In 2008, the tradition of Annual American Studies International Research Conference was established where not only Georgian but foreign professors and scholars, enthusiastically take part.