English Language Teacher – 2250 GEL
Mathematics Teacher – 2150 GEL
English (all courses are delivered in English)
Enrollment on the Programme and Funding
30 students can be enrolled on the programme – 15 teachers of English and 15 teachers of Mathematics. 15 teachers from both concentrations (English and Mathematics) can obtain state scholarship to fund their studies. The scholarship is granted through an open competition by the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia.
The precondition for the enrollment on the Teacher Training Educational Programme:
1. Taking a relevant subject exam (English or Mathematics) at Unified National Exam Center.
2. Taking International Black Sea University internal exam – a motivation letter in English.
A candidate is enrolled on the Teacher Training Educational Programme only after a successful completion of both stages.
The state scholarship is granted to the first fifteen (15) candidates provided in the ranking document developed by the International Black Sea University.
Registration and Required Document
The candidates seeking enrollment on the programme should submit their papers in Room 302 at International Black Sea University (address: David Aghmashenebeli Alley, 13th km, #2, 3rd floor) during week days from 9:00 am till 17:00 pm in September 2018 (exact dates will be confirmed in August, 2018).
List of Required Documents:
• Application (filled in at university);
• A notary certified copy of a BA/MA or an equivalent academic degree diploma;
• In case of degree obtained at any higher educational institution abroad a candidate should provide a certificate of degree recognition from LEPL National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement and a notary certified copy of the diploma;
• A copy of personal ID;
• 2 photos (3X4);
• Photo on a CD;
• CV in Georgian and English;
• A document from a military registry (for those people liable for military registry);
• A certificate indicating that a candidate successfully passed an exam in the relevant subject (English or Mathematics); the certificate is issued by the National Assessment and Examinations Center
Exam Defined by the University
The exam will be conducted in English in a written form – a 500-600-word motivation letter. The duration of the exam is 90 minutes.
The exam date will be defined in September 2018, and the information will be updated on the university web-site accordingly.
Exam Results
The applicants will be informed about the exam results via emails. The information will also be placed on the University website.
Concluding a Contract with Applicants
In case of obtaining positive results in the exam defined by International Black Sea University, a contract will be concluded with an applicant.
Motivation Letter Assessment Criteria
Motivation letter assessment criteria can be accessed at: Motivation Letter Assessment Rubrics Teacher Training Educational Programme (English/Georgian)
Contact Person
For detailed information please, contact: